Projects at AWIPEV in 2014

Project Number    
 RIS   
Title (link to RiS data base or project site) Project Leader Subject
KOL 01 2350Surface Radiation Measurements (Baseline Surface Radiation Network, BSRN) M. Maturilli(AWI) Meteorology, Atmospheric Physics
  6817 Surface Meteorology (BSRN)    
  1118 Meteorological Upper Air Soundings (GRUAN, BSRN)    
KOL 02a 3169Microwave observations of stratospheric trace species within the scope of the NDACC Justus Notholt (University of Bremen) / Otto Schrems (AWI) Atmospheric Physics, Ozone, Trace Gases
KOL 02c 1734Trace gas measurements by Fourier Transform Spectrosocopy (FTIR) within the NDACC Justus Notholt (University of Bremen) / Otto Schrems (AWI) Atmospheric Chemistry and Physics, Trace Gases
KOL 03 3214Aerosol Optical depth Measurements at Ny-Ålesund A. Herber (AWI) Atmospheric Physics, Aerosol
KOL 04 1703Seismological "Very Broad Band" Station (VBB-Station) A. Eckstaller (AWI) Seismic Investigations
KOL 06 6812Biology of Arctic macroalgae K. Bischof (U. Bremen) Marine Plants, UV-Resistance / Sensitivity
KOL 06a 6812Ecophysiology of Arctic Seaweeds K. Bischof (U. Bremen) Marine Plants, UV-Resistance / Sensitivity
KOL 06b 6812Global warming on Polar seaweeds K. Zacher (AWI) Marine Plants, UV-Resistance / Sensitivity
KOL 06c 6812Biology of Arctic macroalgae - Food web R. Asmus (AWI) Marine Plants, UV-Resistance / Sensitivity
KOL 06d 6812Detached seaweed effects C. Buschbaum (AWI) Marine Plants, UV-Resistance / Sensitivity
KOL 06e 6812CARBOMAR and seaweeds F. Gordillo Marine Plants, UV-Resistance / Sensitivity
KOL 07 5742Marine Observatory Ph. Fischer (AWI) Marine Biology
KOL 07a 6868HyperSub D. De Beer (MPI) Marine Biology
KOL 07b 6513MAP A. Buma (U. Groningen) Marine Biology
KOL 07c 6616Acoustic Marine Observatory G. Buscaino (CNR) Marine Biology
 
KOL 09 2399Investigations of Tropospheric Aerosols by LIDAR Ch. Ritter (AWI) Atmospheric Physics, Aerosols
KOL 10 2023 DOAS-Measurements of atmospheric trace gases (NDACC) John P. Burrows (University of Bremen) Atmospheric Physics and Chemistry, Ozone, Trace Gases
KOL 11 2950Heat and mass flux in permafrost soils J. Boike (AWI) Hydrology, Permafrost
KOL 12 3183GPS High-Rate-Station Carsten Falck (GFZ-Potsdam) GPS-Meteorology, Occultation Measurements
KOL 13 6056Satellite Receiving Station Ny-Alesund Carsten Falck (GFZ-Potsdam) GPS-meteorology, Occultation Measurements
KOL 14 3186Cloud Observations M. Shiobara (NIPR), R. Neuber (AWI) Cloud Observations with MPL
KOL 15 3211Neutron Measurements H. Paretzke, W. Ruehm (GSF) Physics
KOL 16 3206Balloon-Borne Measurements of Stratospheric Water Vapour M. Maturilli (AWI) Atmospheric Physics
KOL 17 1322Stratospheric Ozone Loss Determination (MATCH) P. von der Gathen (AWI) Atmospheric Physics and Chemistry, Ozone
KOL 18 6525Characterisation of the Arctic Planetary Boundary Layer M. Maturilli, C. Ritter (AWI) Atmospheric Physics
KOL 19 2339 Succession of benthic communities and benthic resilience in polar environments J. Laudien (AWI) Marine Biology
KOL 20 3221 Population dynamics of benthic cockle communities in polar environments J. Laudien (AWI) Marine Biology
KOL 22 5784Gamma Dose Rate Measurements R. Luff (BA Strahlenschutz) Physics
KOP 128 3330Mesospheric OH observations with FTIR Palm/Notholt (U. Bremen) Atmospheric Physics
KOP 132 3150Field studies of Mars analogues D. Reiss (U. Muenster) Geophysics
KOP 141 4893 ePOP ARCTIC Ebinghaus (HZG) Atmospheric Chemistry
KOP 149 3176 UV albedo at Svalbard Seckmeyer (U. Hannover) Atmospheric Science
KOP 150 2339 ROV investigations of fauna on hard substrates J. Laudien (AWI) Marine Biology
KOP 151 6790 AMUST Acidification and Phytoplankton B. Rost (AWI) Marine Biology
KOP 152 6922 POLARCRUST U. Karsten (U. Rostock) Marine Biology
KOP 153 6810 BACCHUS-GIN H. Bingemer (U. Frankfurt) Atmospheric Physics
KOP 155 6759 Contributions to IAREA Ritter (AWI) / Petelski (IOPAN) Atmospheric Science
KOP 156 6923 SCALP8 Scheibner (U. Bremen) Geo Science
       
NWO 01 6510 AISE M. Loonen (U. Groningen) Biology
NWO 02 6723 VIRACT C. Brussaard (NIOZ ) Marine Biology
NWO 03 6513 MAP A. Buma (U. Groningen) Marine Biology
       
RAP 330 2996ORNITHO-ENDOCRINO O. Chastel (CEBC) Biology
RAP 333 6930PARASITO Arctique Th. Boulinier (CEFE) Biology
RAP 337 6794Gravite Y. Rogister (IPGS) Geophysics
RAP 339 4762CHIMERPOL 3 T. Vogel (Lab. Ampere) Atmospheric Chemistry
RAP 388 6469ADACLIM D. Gremillet (CNRS, U. Montepellier) Life and Environment
RAP 1026 6678POLARLIS 2 J. Lilensten (LPG) Auroral research
RAP 1030 6953CLIMSLIP H-W. Jacobi (LGGE) Atmospheric Chemistry
RAP 1039 5481KREVET J.Y. Toullec (U. P&M Curie) Biology
RAP 1092 5706ECOTAB J. Flye-SteMarie/ N. Morata (IUEM) Marine Biology
RAP 1108 6815 PRISM F. Tolle (U. Franche-Comte) Geophysics
RAP 1111 5461 GRAAL C. Marlin (IDES) Geophysics
RAP 1132 6791 ESCOFAR P. Kerherve (CEFREM) Geophysics
RAP 1134 6822 ARCTISO V. Masson Delmotte (LSCE) Atmospheric Physics